December 29, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4011542                                              

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                           

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/28/2025 @ approximately 0230 hours

STREET: Interstate 93 S

TOWN: Waterford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit #1

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 6.6

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear travel lanes, packed snow on shoulders.

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Szilagyi

AGE: 39    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH

INJURIES: Suspected minor

OFFENSE: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Trailblazer

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

PASSENGER: Brenton Jarry

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT: Yes

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

PASSENGER: Lori Robinson 

AGE:

SEAT BELT: Yes

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a single vehicle rollover crash on Interstate 93 southbound near mile marker 6.6. Upon further investigation, the operator Joseph Szilagyi displayed signs of impairment and was placed under arrest for DUI. The two other occupants of the vehicle were transported to NVRH for suspected minor injuries. Szilagyi was processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia Superior Court for the offense of DUI.

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Caledonia

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/26 @ 0830 