December 10, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2009047
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Benjamin Emerson                            
STATION: St Albans                  
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 12-10-2025 1252 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 127 Hog Island RD, Swanton, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Jami Lapan                                              
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VICTIM: Robyn Lapan
AGE: 54

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/10/2025 at 1252 hours the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks were notified of a violation of an abuse prevention order located at 127 Hog Island Rd in Swanton, VT. Investigation revealed Jami Lapan had violated a court order and was subsequently arrested. Jami was held on $200.00 bail and lodged at Northwestern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:   12/11/2025          
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwestern Correctional    
BAIL: $200.00
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819