MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2008941
TROOPER: Jared Blair
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: December 6th, 2025 @ 1327 hours
LOCATION: Bushey Rd, Swanton, VT
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD COND: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Chad King
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2020 Chevrolet Express Van
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-end , passenger side
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 6th, 2025, at approximately 1327 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a vehicle vs. power pole crash around 22 Bushey Rd in the town of Swanton. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2020 Chevrolet Express work van off the south side of Bushey Rd with significant front end and front passenger side damage. There was also a broken utility power pole that was laying across the road with wires.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator and sole occupant of the 2020 Chevy Van was Chad King (47) of Sheldon, VT. King was not injured. This crash is still under investigation and if anyone witnessed the crash, please contact the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993, or provide an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene of the crash by Stone’s Towing, Swanton Fire Department and Swanton Electric.