CASE#: 25A3008473
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 12/07/2025 at 6:56 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, Marshfield, VT
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Gabriel P. Riley
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/07/2025, at approximately 6:56 AM, the Vermont State Police (VSP) was notified of a vehicle that had crashed into a Green Mountain Power (GMP) telephone pole on US Route 2 in the Town of Marshfield, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the scene and observed that the vehicle had caused significant damage to the GMP telephone pole. Investigation revealed that the operator, identified as 31-year-old Gabriel Riley, left the scene and failed to report the crash to VSP. Riley was issued a criminal citation for Leaving the Scene of an Accident and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Super Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 01/15/2026, at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/15/2026 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: N
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of