December 27, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Fatal crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2009379                  
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Andrew Underwood
STATION: St Albans Barracks                  
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: December 26, 2025 / 2040 hours
STREET: 1126 VT Route 78
TOWN: Sheldon
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Partially snow-covered roadways

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jacob King
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
INJURIES: Fatal

PASSENGER: Brennan Pandis
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT: N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
INJURIES: Minor

PASSENGER: Raven Graves
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT: N
INJURIES: Minor

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Audi
VEHICLE MODEL: A4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On December 26th, 2025, at approximately 2040 hours Troopers with the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash with operator entrapment near 1126 VT Route 78 in Sheldon.

Troopers, Amcare and Sheldon Fire responded to the scene. The two passengers, Brennan Pandis and Raven Graves, both age 21 of Highgate, were out of the vehicle. The operator, Jacob King age 21 of Sheldon, was pronounced deceased at the scene. Both passengers were treated on scene and released by medical personnel.

Investigation revealed that operator lost control of the 2015 Audi A4 and struck a tree. Speed is believed to be a contributing factor in this crash.

The investigation into this crash is ongoing and any witnesses are encouraged to contact Trooper Underwood with Vermont State Police St Albans at 802-524-5993.

COURT ACTION: N
COURT DATE:                  
COURT:
LODGED – LOCATION:   
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: Y N

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993