CASE#: 25B3004618
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: November 07, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center (SVMC) Pownal Campus
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Carrie J. Morrissey
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
VICTIM: Jane Sebborn
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 07, 2025, the Vermont State Police was notified of a larceny that occurred at the SVMC Pownal Campus. Troopers began an investigation and discovered that a jacket was stolen from the facility. Reviewing appointment records and security footage the suspect was identified as Carrie J. Morrissey. On November 24, 2025, a Trooper identified Morrissey fleeing from officers of the Bennington Police Department from an unrelated arrest warrant. Morrissey was then apprehended and transported to the Bennington Police Department. Morrissey was subsequently issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on March 2nd, 2025, at 0800 hours. Morrissey remained in custody with the Bennington Police Department.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/02/2025 | 0800 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NOT LODGED
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421