December 28, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3005186

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens                            

STATION:  Shaftsbury                   

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 12/23/25 @ 0022 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 MM 18/4, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Miyan Nielsen-Dexter                                              

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle observed traveling 92 MPH in a posted 55 MPH zone. The operator, identified as Miyan Nielsen-Dexter (32) of Bennington, Vermont, was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/27/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Nielson-Dexter was further issued a VCVC for interstate speed with a waiver penalty of $558 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  01/27/2026          

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA     

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE