December 28, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4010981

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 8, 2025, at approximately 0052 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St N, Newbury

VIOLATION: Attempted Unlawful Trespass into a Motor Vehicle (x2) and Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Unknown                                             

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 8, 2025, at approximately 0730 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of suspicious activity in the area of Main St N in Wells River. Troopers learned that at approximately 0052 hours that morning an unknown male attempted to gain access into two parked motor vehicles. The male was not able to gain access and left that vicinity before travelling further down the road and damaging a business sign.

Anyone with information about the identity of the unknown male is asked to contact Trooper Rodzel at 802-222-4680. Anonymous tips can also be submitted https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit