MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B3005220
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 12/24/25 at approximately 2104 hours
STREET: VT Route 100
TOWN: Readsboro, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rue Madeline
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michelle E. Riopelle
AGE: 40
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, MA
VIOLATION: DUI #1
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Telluride
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers came upon a one vehicle crash in the area of Vermont Route 100 and Rue Madeline Road in the town of Readsboro. There were no injuries or hazards as a result of the crash. While speaking with the operator, identified as Michelle E Riopelle of North Adams MA, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Riopelle was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks. Riopelle was later released to a sober party on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/12/25 at 0830 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: ATTACHED
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: BENNINGTON
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2025 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of