December 25, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008914

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                            

STATION:  Berlin Barracks

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 12/24/2025 at approximately 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 2 and Lovers Lane

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: John Hudson

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers were investigating an unrelated single-vehicle crash when Hudson (72) arrived on scene. Hudson exhibited signs of impairment and was taken into custody. He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and was later released with a citation for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  January 8, 2025 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Included