December 24, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25B2006982

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Ryan Miller                            

STATION: Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12-24-25 / 1757

INCIDENT LOCATION: Harlow Hill Rd Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Violation of Conditions of Release and Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Branden Messier                                               

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12-24-25, at approximately 1757, troopers from VSP Royalton responded to reports of a disturbance at a residence on Harlow Hill Rd in Randolph. VSP received calls from neighbors as well as people at the residence. Troopers arrived on scene and conducted an investigation which revealed Branden Messier had committed the crimes of domestic assault, disorderly conduct and was in violation of court ordered conditions of release. He was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $500 bail and cited to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 12-26-25 at 1230. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12-26-25 / 1230            

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State     

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933