MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5006888
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 12/24/2025 1146 hours
STREET: US RT 5
TOWN: Orleans
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: I-91 S. On-Ramp, Exit 26
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet/snow in shoulders
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Qing Hua Liu
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winchester, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end – Passenger side
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Daniel Blair
AGE: 36
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: plow and plow frame
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 12/24/2025, at approximately 1146 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a crash on US RT 5 in the Village of Orleans by the I-91 southbound on-ramp at exit 26. Troopers arrived and identified the operators as Qing Hua Liu, 49, of Winchester MA and Daniel Blair, 36 of Orleans, VT. Investigation revealed Qing Hua Liu was traveling south on US RT 5 and turned left, intending to turn left onto the I-91 southbound on-ramp and failed to yield to right of way - oncoming traffic and was struck by Blair who was traveling north on US RT 5. Neither operator nor passengers reported injury. Orleans Fire and EMS, along with M&A Auto responded to the scene to assist.