December 19, 2025

RE: Berlin Barracks/ Retail Theft; Help to Identify

-----------------------------------------------UPDATE------------------------------------------------

Further investigation indicated Eric Shepard, age 55, of Barre, VT is the suspect in this case. Shepard was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 29th, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer the charge of Retail Theft.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 1/29/2026

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191

From: Lambert, David W <David.W.Lambert@vermont.gov>
Sent: Thursday, December 18, 2025 3:25 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Cc: DPS.AllWashLaw@list.vermont.gov
Subject: [Dps.allwashlaw] Berlin Barracks/ Retail Theft; Help to Identify

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008646

TROOPER: David Lambert                  

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/13/2025 at 1553 hours

LOCATION: Plainfield, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Pending

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a theft at the Maplefields in Plainfield, VT. The suspect reportedly stole a carton of cigarettes before exiting the store. Photos of the suspect and suspect’s vehicle are attached. Anyone with information on the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Trooper Lambert at the Berlin Barracks at (802)229-9191.

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT DATE:

LODGED LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT:

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191