MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 25B5005381
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/4/25, 1450 hours
STREET: Middlebrook Rd
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Shellhouse Mountain Rd
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Mark Pomerantz
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Daniel Brisson
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Acura
VEHICLE MODEL: MDX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front driver's side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 12/4/25 at approximately 1450 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Middlebrook Road and Shellhouse Mountain Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south on Shellhouse Mountain Road while V#2 was traveling east on Middlebrook Road, each at a reasonable speed. At that time, V#1 failed to stop at a stop sign and entered the intersection without yielding to V#2. As a result, the front end of V#1 struck the front driver's side of V#2, and both vehicles came to respective upright positions of uncontrolled rest. No injuries resulted.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Ferrisburgh Fire Department.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1048(b), "Stop Signs" ($162, 2 points) (OP#1)
COURT ACTION: N