December 8, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ Burglary/ Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 25B5005115
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 11/22/25, 0619 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 4934 VT-22A, Addison
VIOLATIONS: Burglary, Grand Larceny, Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Unknown

VICTIM: Addison Four Corners Store

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/22/25 at approximately 0619 hours, Troopers responded to a late report of a burglary at the Four Corners Store located on VT Route 22A in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed two individuals of average height and build arrived at the store in a dark-colored, older-model Subaru Outback at 0312 hours that morning. The suspects forced entry by breaking the glass on the front door, causing $463 worth of damage. They then stole $6,025 worth of cigarettes and knives before exiting the store at 0315 hours.

Anyone with information regarding this case is encouraged to call the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919 or leave an anonymous tip at the link below.