MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5005635
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 12/21/2025, 1849 hours
STREET: Middle Road
TOWN: Salisbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Columbus Smith Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cameron C. Castelli
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westport, New York
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1, Negligent Operation
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Mark A. Currier
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: NONE
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 21st, 2025, at approximately 1849 hours, Troopers responded to a motor vehicle crash on Middle Road near the intersection with Columbus Smith Road in the Town of Salisbury. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling north on Middle Road. At the same time, V#2 was traveling south on Middle Road. V#1 and V#2 collided in the southbound lane of travel on Middle Road. V#1 came to an upright position of uncontrolled rest on the southbound shoulder of Middle Road, facing northeast. V#2 came to an upright position of controlled rest in the southbound lane of travel on Middle Road, facing south. Suspected minor injuries resulted.
The operator of V#1 was identified as Cameron C. Castelli (22) of Westport, New York. While speaking to Castelli, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Castelli was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Castelli was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 5th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1 and Negligent Operation.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.
ACCUSED: Cameron C. Castelli
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included