November 23, 2025

Williston Barracks/ DUI

CASE#: 25A1009289

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                           

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 11/23/25 @ 1650 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Old Stage RD, Westford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: William Thorp                                            

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/23/25 at approximately 1650 hours Troopers were notified of a single vehicle slide off in the town of Westford. Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as Thorp. While speaking on scene with the operator Troopers identified indicators of impairment. At the conclusion of field sobriety exercises Thorp was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. Thorp was processed and transported to Northwest Correctional Facility for detox. Thorp received a citation for DUI to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/18/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/25 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Rd

Williston, Vermont 05495

802-878-7111