November 23, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009339

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Westminster Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/23/2025 @ 1546 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Northbound, Mile Marker 26.2, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Lisa Lafoe                                            

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/23/2025, at approximately 1546 hours, a Trooper with Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks, conducted a motor vehicle stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Interstate 91 in the town of Westminster, Windham County, VT. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Lisa Lafoe (47) of Bellows Falls, VT, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed that Lafoe had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. Lafoe was arrested and subsequently transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Lafoe was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 01/06/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of