CASE#: 25A1009185
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 11/21/25; 06:56 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 189 W, South Burlington, VT
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening, Grossly Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Nestor Diaz Jr
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT
VICTIM: Kenneth Labor
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
VICTIM: Tiffany Wilbur
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whiting, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police was notified of verbal argument between two parties that had occurred in Williston. This then escalated to a road rage incident occurring on Interstate 89 and continuing to Interstate 189. South Burlington Police Department was able to locate both parties. Ultimately, Diaz was issued a citation ordering him to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court Criminal Division on January 29, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: January 29, 2026; 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of