MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4010443
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/21/2025 at 0813 hours
STREET: VT Route 114
TOWN: Burke
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Victory Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: NA
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Thomas Seymour
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burke, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Touareg
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: George Harris
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newark, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 11/21/2025, at approximately 0813 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a report of a two vehicle crash on VT Route 114 in the town of Burke, VT. Investigation revealed Thomas Seymour (50), was turning from Victory Road onto VT Route 114, when he failed to yield to George Harris (47), who was travelling north on VT Route 114, causing the two vehicles to collide. Both vehicles suffered front end damage. No injuries were reported in the crash. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the East Burke Fire Brigade.
COURT ACTION: No