November 29, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4010712

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: 11/29/2025 at 1533 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Baptist Hill Rd, Lunenburg

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Tina Paquin                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, Lunenburg

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 29, 2025, at approximately 1446 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks assisted Wardens from the VT Department of Fish and Wildlife and Essex County Sheriff's Office with a search warrant on Baptist Hill Rd in Lunenburg. During the course of the investigation, Tina Paquin (37) was identified and found to have two extraditable warrants from the State of New Hampshire. The warrants were a result of two failures to appear for court dates in New Hampshire reference possession of fentanyl charges.

Paquin was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. The Honorable Judge Heather Gray was contacted and ordered Paquin be held on $10,000 bail. Paquin was transported to and lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/1/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Essex County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NRCC in St. Johnsbury      

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED