CASE#: 25A4009700
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: November 1, 2025, at approximately 1822 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N MM 130, St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION:
- Arrest Warrant
ACCUSED: Daniel Greenwood
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitefield, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 1, 2025, at approximately 1822 hours, Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a motor vehicle violation. Subsequent investigation revealed the operator, Daniel Greenwood (59) of Whitefield, NH, had a warrant out of Vermont for a previous charge of Interfering with Lawful Hunting, Fishing or Trap. Greenwood was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Essex County Superior Court on November 3, 2025, at 1230 hours and transported to Northeast Regional Correctional Complex for lack of $50 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/03/2025, 1230 hours
COURT: Essex County Criminal Court
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $50
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of