CASE#: 25B4007979
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 11/02/2025 at approximately 0126 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: North Main St / Rutland
ACCUSED: Irlan Santos
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
CHARGES: DUI Refusal
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 2, 2025, at approximately 0126 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on North Main Street in Rutland City for an observed violation. During the interaction with the operator, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. The operator, identified as Irlan Santos (37), refused to participate in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTS) and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Santos was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.