CASE#: 25B3004652
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 0745 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dorset, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Relief From Abuse Order
ACCUSED: Ian Estabrooks
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 40
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a relief from abuse order violation. It was found that Ian Estabrooks had contacted a protected party in violation of a temporary relief from abuse order.
Estabrooks was later taken into custody and processed at the Manchester Police Department. Estabrooks was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 11/12/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Cited and released.
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421