November 7, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4007165

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: October 3rd, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: T13 VSA 1023 - Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Dylon Kaley                                             

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VICTIM: Richard Collier

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 3rd, 2025, at approximately 1819 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of an assault that occurred at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility in Rutland, VT.  Investigation revealed that Dylon Kaley, age 19, of Bennington, VT, and another inmate assaulted Richard Collier, age 44, of Troy, NY, while incarcerated in the same unit at the facility.  On November 7th, 2025, Dylon was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division on December 1st, 2025, at 1000 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 1st, 2025         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.