November 10, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3004655                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/10/25 at approximately 1314 Hours

STREET: VT Route 313 West

TOWN: Arlington

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Warm Brook Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Glenda Harwood

AGE: 78    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: SVMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Dwight Hurd

AGE: 41    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Petersburg, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front-end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/10/25 at approximately 1314 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks responded to the intersection of VT Route 313 West and Warm Brook Rd in the Town of Arlington, VT, for a report of a head-on crash.

Through investigation, it was determined Operator #1 (Harwood) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on Warm Brook Rd. Operator #2 (Hurd) was operating vehicle #2, traveling east on VT Route 313. Operator #1 (Harwood) failed to yield to oncoming traffic, resulting in a head-on collision. Operator #1 (Harwood) sustained minor injury and was transported to SVMC.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Arlington Fire Department, Arlington Rescue Squad, and Southern Vermont Auto.