November 11, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4008202      

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Blake Cushing

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On November 11, 2025, at approximately 0823

STREET: US RT 4 Eastbound

TOWN: West Rutland, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: West Rutland Twin Bridges

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 13

WEATHER: Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Icy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Bonnie Pyenta

AGE: 47

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver’s side damage, and loss of driver front tire

INJURIES: No injury

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On November 11, 2025, at approximately 0823 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash on US RT 4 eastbound, near mile marker 13, at the twin bridges in West Rutland, VT.  

Through investigation, it was determined Operator #1 (Pyenta) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east on US RT 4, approaching the West Rutland twin bridges.  As Operator #1 was navigating the slight right-hand curve, Vehicle #1 lost control due to the icy road conditions.  Vehicle #1 lost traction and collided with the north side guardrails and came to rest on the south side of the road. 

Operator #1 advised that she was wearing her seat belt and was not injured.

Vehicle #1 sustained damage to its driver's side and lost its driver’s front tire.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: None issued