MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4008200
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Blake Cushing
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On November 11, 2025, at approximately 0722
STREET: US RT 4 Eastbound
TOWN: West Rutland, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: West Rutland Twin Bridges
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 13
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Icy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Elisabeth Long
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver’s side damage
INJURIES: No injury
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On November 11, 2025, at approximately 0722 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on US RT 4 eastbound, near mile marker 13, at the twin bridges in West Rutland, VT.
Through investigation, it was determined Operator #1 (Long) was operating vehicle #1, traveling east on US RT 4, approaching the West Rutland twin bridges. As Operator #1 was navigating the slight right-hand curve, Vehicle #1 lost control due to the icy road conditions. Vehicle #1 lost traction and collided with the north side guardrails and came to rest on the south side of the road.
Operator #1 advised that she was wearing her seat belt and was not injured.
Vehicle #2 sustained damage to its driver's side.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by West Rutland Fire Department personnel and Rutland Regional Ambulance Service personnel.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: None issued