November 17, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Aggravated Disorderly Conduct and Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006251
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                           
STATION: Royalton             
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933

DATE/TIME: 11/16/25 at 0117 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Royalton, Vermont

ACCUSED: Justin Gomez
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Texas
VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Unlawful Mischief

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/16/25 at approximately 0117 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of a disturbance at Crossroads Bar and Grill in Royalton, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and were informed by witnesses that Justin Gomez (35) was acting in a disorderly manor. Witnesses also stated he took a cinderblock and threw it on the windshield of a Mail Carrier truck shattering the windshield. Gomez was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 1/13/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/13/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL:  N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.