November 26, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Request For Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008214

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/26/25 0801 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 13 Gallagher Rd, Middlesex, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Unknown at this time.                                                 

Location: Sticks & Stuff

CITY, STATE: Middlesex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/26/25 at approximately 0801 hours, the Vermont State Police-Berlin Barracks was made aware of a theft from Sticks & Stuff located in the Town of Middlesex, VT.

Investigation revealed that an unidentified male, entered the store taking an item before leaving. Through the course of the investigation it has been determined the male is connected to other thefts in the area.

Attached are security camera photos of the male from Sticks & Stuff in Middlesex, VT and Aubuchon’s Hardware in Waterbury, VT.

The male was last seen operating a white Toyota Camry bearing Vermont license plates: KRS 144.

Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Helpard or Trooper Charney at the Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191.

Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.