November 15, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH 

CASE #: 25A3007949
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)229-9191 

DATE/TIME: 11/15/2025, 0954 hours
STREET: VT Route 14
TOWN: Woodbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ainsworth Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A 
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1  
OPERATOR: Cherie Salls
AGE: 48
Seatbelt? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia 
VEHICLE MODEL: Soul
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled 
INJURIES: Minor & Serious Bodily Injuries
HOSPITAL: CVMC / UVM Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On November 15, 2025, at approximately 0954 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash located on VT Route 14 near Ainsworth Rd, in the Town of Woodbury. Investigation revealed Cherie Salls (48) of Barre City, VT was traveling north on VT Route 14 when the vehicle exited the roadway and collided head-on with multiple trees. 

Salls sustained minor injuries and her passenger sustained serious bodily injuries in the collision. Both parties were transported from the scene by EMS and provided further medical care.

VT Route 14, in the area of Ainsworth Rd, was temporarily reduced to one lane of travel during the course of the investigation.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Woodbury Fire Department, Hardwick PD, Crash Reconstruction Team, Hardwick Rescue, E. Montpelier Rescue, Barre EMS, and Unmanned Aircraft Systems Team.

VCVC: Pending
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Pending 

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time. 

Trooper Jacqueline June (268)

Vermont State Police

A Troop- Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

Tel: (802)229-9191

Fax: (802)223-4402

Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov