October 6, 2025

Williston Barracks / MV Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007768
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Mihaljevic                          
STATION: Williston                     
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 10-06-2025 @ 0554
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound @ Exit 13 offramp, South Burlington
VIOLATION:
1. Grossly Negligent Operation
2. Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Heather M. Rushford                                               
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

VICTIM: Free A. Harrington
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
South Burlington, VT – On October 6, 2025, at approximately 5:54 AM, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to a report of a head-on motor vehicle collision on the I-89 southbound Exit 13 off-ramp in the town of South Burlington.
Preliminary investigation revealed that Operator #1, Heather Rushford (48), was traveling westbound on 189 when she turned onto the I-89 southbound off-ramp in the wrong direction, resulting in a head-on collision with Operator #2, Free Harrington (49).
Both drivers sustained minor injuries and were evaluated on scene. Their vehicles were heavily damaged and towed from the area.
Further investigation revealed that Rushford had an active in-state warrant for failure to appear in court, related to a previous charge of leaving the scene of an accident. The warrant was for lack of $200 bail.
Rushford was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Chittenden Criminal Division. She was issued a citation to appear in court on November 25, 2025, at 8:30 AM to answer to the charge of Grossly Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: (Y) 
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/2025       
COURT: Superior Court Criminal Division - Chittenden 
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: Attached 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov