October 2, 2025

Williston Barracks / Fire Investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007626

TROOPER: Det. Sgt. Clark Lombardi                                                

STATION: Williston Barracks – Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit                

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111 

DATE/TIME: October 01, 2025

LOCATION: 934 Blakeville Rd in Eden, VT

INCIDENT: Fire Investigation

VICTIM: Stanley Machia

AGE:39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 1, 2025, at approximately 1:16 pm, the Hyde Park Fire Department received a report of a structure fire located at 934 Blakeville Rd in Eden, VT. The Hyde Park and North Hyde Park Fire Departments responded to the location and observed a mobile home to be fully involved in fire. Fire suppression efforts were conducted. The mobile home had been unoccupied for several years, and no injuries were reported.

As part of Hyde Park Fire Chief Brent Lanpher’s assessment of the fire, he contacted the Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit (FEIU) for assistance in determining the origin and cause of the fire.

FEIU members responded to Eden and conducted a scene examination. The cause of the fire is under investigation but is believed to be the result of direct human involvement and the circumstances surrounding the fire are considered suspicious. The mobile home sustained damage from fire, heat, and smoke. An accurate damage estimate is not available.

Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact Detective Sgt. Clark Lombardi at the Williston Barracks at (802) 878-7111. 

People with information may also contact the Vermont Arson Tip Award Program at 800-32-ARSON. The Arson Tip Award Program is a separate entity from the state police, and through funding from insurance companies offers a reward of up to $5,000 for information that leads to an arrest in this case.

Detective Sergeant Clark Lombardi

Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Vermont State Police

Fire and Explosion Unit

BCI Troop A – East

Derby Barracks