October 2, 2025

VSP News Release 25B4006929 aggravated assault Marble Valley Correctional Center

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4006929

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                            

STATION: VSP BCI Troop B-West Rutland                     

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: 9-23-2025 approximately 7 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center Rutland VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Kevin Simmons                                               

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington VT

VICTIM: Joshua Croteau

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  Vermont Department of Corrections staff members at Marble Valley Correctional Center reported an inmate upon inmate assault that occurred in "Echo Unit" at MVCC on 9-23-2025.  On 10-2-2025 Vermont State Police, Bureau of Criminal Investigations issued a citation to Kevin Simmons for aggravated assault.  The victim sustained injuries including a fractured jaw and broken teeth. This investigation is still active and other charges are possible.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   11-3-25         

COURT: Rutland Criminal

LODGED - LOCATION:  Marble Valley Correctional Center   

BAIL: Kevin Simmons remains incarcerated for prior charges not related to this incident.  No additional bail was sought for this new charge. 

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101