October 13, 2025

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1008059                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/13/2025 at approximately 0914 hours

STREET: VT-121/Saxtons River Rd

TOWN: Rockingham

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: House # 728

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Mikaela A. Mellish

AGE: 26       

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, Vermont

PASSENGER #1

NAME: JUVENILE

AGE: 3

SEAT BELT? Yes

PASSENGER #2

NAME: JUVENILE

AGE: 2

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Nathan C. Bennett

AGE: 43       

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grafton, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Pilot

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate rear end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/13/2025, at approximately 0914 hours, the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on VT-121 (Saxtons River Rd) near house #728 in the Town of Rockingham, (Windham County), Vermont. Investigation revealed that a vehicle was stopped in the eastbound travel lane near a gradual right-hand curve just beyond house #728, with the operator out of the vehicle attending to unrestrained dogs in the roadway. A second vehicle, traveling eastbound, came upon the first vehicle and stopped abruptly. A third vehicle traveling eastbound also braked suddenly to avoid contact, this vehicle was operated by Nathan C. Bennett, 43 of Grafton, Vermont. A fourth vehicle, operated by Mikaela A. Mellish, had been following behind the third vehicle but was unable to stop in time and struck the rear of the third vehicle. No injuries were reported at the scene. Both vehicles sustained moderate damage but were able to be operated away from the scene. This crash remains under investigation.  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A            

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov