CASE#: 25A2007610
TROOPER: Jared Blair
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/13/2025 at approximately 1219 hours
LOCATION: Main Street, Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Emilyo Galvin
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 13, 2025, while investigating an unrelated incident, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks made contact with Emilyo Galvin (33). Galvin was found to have an active arrest warrant for Failure to Appear. Galvin was arrested and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility without incident.
Per the order of the courts, Galvin was arrested, lodged and issued a citation to appear before the court the next business day at 1230 hours. The active warrant contained the charges of:
Offenses:
23 VSA 1097 Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - EXCESSIVE SPEED
23 VSA 1091(a) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION - CARELESS OR NEGLIGENT
23 VSA 1201(a)(2) Misdemeanor 3 DUI #1 - INFLUENCE
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 10/14/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans County Criminal Court
LODGED – YES LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Jared Blair
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993
jared.blair@vermont.gov