October 4, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4007174                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver

STATION: Rutland Barracks          

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/04/25 at approximately 1227 hours

STREET: E Main St/ Beaman St

TOWN: Poultney

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Reed, Sherry

AGE: 62   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE-Middletown Springs, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end

INJURIES: Unknown injuries

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: LaRouche, Richard

AGE: 48  

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE-Poultney, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Street Glide

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant/totaled

INJURIES: Unknown serious injuries

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/04/2025 at approximately 1227, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were dispatched to E Main Street and Beaman Street in Poultney for a crash involving a motorcycle and SUV.

On scene investigation revealed the 2019 Harley Davidson was being operated by Richard LaRouche and the 2021 Jeep Cherokee was being operated by Sherry Reed.

LaRouch was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for suspected serious injuries.

Reed was transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center for unknown injuries.

This crash remains under investigation. Any witnesses to the crash that have not spoken to VSP can call 802-773-9101.

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101

Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov