October 4, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004827

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper A. Rice                           

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2025 @ 1207 hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pleasant St, Troy, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary

VICTIM: Edward Baldwin

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT       

OFFENDER: Unknown

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police of the Derby Barracks are investigating a burglary of an enclosed trailer with MA registration F13059 from a garage located on S. Pleasant St in the Town of Troy, VT.  Edward Baldwin, 60 of Troy, VT, reported his enclosed single axle missing from his garage late in the evening on 09/04. Baldwin reported there to be also a grey spoiler for a Chevrolet Monza, rims and mud tires for a truck that were also stolen. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police barracks in Derby at 802-334-8881.