CASE #: 25B4007400
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: October 14, 2025, at 0403 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby, Vermont
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Dakota Stafford
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 14th , 2025, at approximately 0403 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a report of a family disturbance at a residence in the Town of Danby. Through investigation, it was determined Dakota Stafford, caused pain and or serious bodily injury to a family or household member. Stafford was ultimately taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without Bail
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: October 15, 2025, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.
Trooper Bruce Cleaver
Vermont State Police
124 State Place
Rutland, VT 05701
Barracks: 802-773-9101
Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov