CASE#: 25A1006832
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer
STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 7, 2025 / 0809 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 MM95, Town of Colchester
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Jaden C. Burnor
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers of the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to a vehicle in the Colchester Weigh Station on I89 that appeared to be smashed up and the operator not moving. Troopers arrived on scene to find no operator with the vehicle. Investigation revealed that Jaden C. Burner (28) of Swanton, VT was operating the vehicle northbound on I89 when he struck the cable guardrail causing damage. He was able to drive the vehicle to the weigh station, but did not report the incident. He was later located and issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Divion on October 21, 2025.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: October 21, 2025 / 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of