September 10, 2025

Rutland Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4006558
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                                
STATION: Rutland                    
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 0910/2025 at approximately 0047 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Chalet Hts, Mendon, VT
VIOLATION: 1st Deg. Agg. Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Christopher Wright
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 10, 2025, at approximately 0047 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight occurring in the Town of Mendon. During the investigation Troopers learned that Christopher Wright, 34 of Mendon, had committed the offense of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault by causing serious bodily injury to a family member. Wright was arrested and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing, Wright was held at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $10,000 bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility          
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: September 10 2025, at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101