September 30, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25A1007566

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 29, 2025 at approximately 2338 hours

STREET: 18 Baldwin Rd.

TOWN: Hinesburg, VT.

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Andrew S. Herbert

AGE: 29

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

INJURIES: Neck and Arms

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Ridgeline

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front end driver’s side damages

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 29, 2025, at approximately 2338 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the area of 18 Baldwin RD. in the Town of Hinesburg for a report of a motor vehicle crash with injuries.  Troopers arrived on scene and located a single vehicle that had left the roadway and crashed into a wooded area. The vehicle was operated by Andrew S. Herbert (29) of Burlington.

Preliminary investigation indicated Herbert was traveling towards Monkton when his vehicle left the roadway and crashed. Through continued investigation, Troopers developed probable cause that Herbert was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Herbert was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center for treatment of his injuries.

Herbert was later issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 16, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-878-7111.