September 30, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

CASE#: 25A1007559

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 29, 2025, at approximately 2154 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Southbound Exit 15, Winooski, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Charles P. Kendall                       

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 29, 2025, at approximately 2154 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Interstate 89 Southbound Exit 15 in Winooski. The operator was identified as Charles P. Kendall (55) of Swanton, VT. While speaking with Kendall, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Kendall was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Kendall was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on October 16, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 16, 2025, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes