MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1006868
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 08, 2025 at approximately 2333 hours
STREET: Road 101
TOWN: Cambridge
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Edwards Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Pavement, Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Matthew Lapan
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Copley
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
- License Required – Criminal
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy Damage
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 08, 2025 at approximately 2333 hours, Vermont State Police and Cambridge Rescue were dispatched to Road 101 and Edwards Road in Cambridge for a single vehicle crash. Troopers arrived on scene and identified the operator as Matthew Lapan (41) of Morrisville. Preliminary investigation indicated Lapan was traveling west on Road 101 and failed to stop at the stop sign, drove through the intersection of Edwards Road and crashed into two boulders, ultimately causing the vehicle to overturn.
Lapan experienced minor injuries sustained from the crash and was transported to Copley Hospital. While speaking with Lapan, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After being medically cleared, Lapan arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Lapan was issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on October 22, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1 and License Required – Criminal.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Lamoille
COURT DATE/TIME: October 22, 2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111