CASE#: 25A3006346
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Skylar Velasquez
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025 at 23:17 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Domestic Assault / Interference with Emergency Services / Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Corrigan Collier
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 8, 2025, at approximately 2317 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a domestic dispute in the town of Waterbury. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with all parties involved and conducted an on-scene investigation. The investigation determined that Corrigan Collier (28), had caused bodily injury to a household member, and interfered with emergency services. Collier was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Collier was issued Court Ordered Conditions of Release and a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 9, 2025, at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charges.
On September 9, 2025, at approximately 0330 hours, Troopers were advised that Collier had violated his Court Ordered Conditions of Release. Subsequent investigation revealed that Collier violated his Conditions of Release by attempting to have electronic communication with the protected party shortly after being released. Collier then again violated his Conditions of Release by placing himself within 300 feet of the protected party and entering into the protected party’s residence. Collier was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Following processing, Collier was transported to Northeast Correctional Complex and lodged on $1000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: $1000
MUG SHOT: Available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.