CASE#: 25A1006697
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer
STATION: Vermont State Police – Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 2, 2025 / 0832 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ober Hill Road, Town of Eden
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: John K. Roessner IV
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
VICTIM: Michael R. Shedd
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wolcott, VT
VICTIM: Dakota Armstrong
AGE: 28
VICTIM: Tyson Lissor
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks were notified of an incident on Ober Hill Road in the Town of Eden. Members of a lawn care company arrived at a residence to mow the lawn. John K. Roessner IV (54) of Eden exited his residence with a baseball bat and threatened the gentlemen who subsequently left the scene. Roessner was issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court – Criminal Division on October 8, 2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: October 8, 2025 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of