CASE#: 25B5003984
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 9/2/25, 1430 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Smead Rd, Salisbury
VIOLATION: Negligent operation
ACCUSED: Dillon Costigan
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 9/2/25 at approximately 1430 hours, Troopers responded to a report of an erratic operator who struck a tree and fled on Smead Road in the Town of Salisbury. Officers with the Middlebury Police Department located the vehicle, conducted a traffic stop, identified the operator as Dillon Costigan (27) of Cornwall, VT, and arrested him for DUI. Troopers issued Costigan a citation for negligent operation for the incident that occurred in Salisbury.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.