CASE#: 25B1007642
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Trocki
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 at 0811 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: School Street, Whitingham, Windham County, Vermont
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment and Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: Aaron Senecal
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, Vermont
VICTIM: Nicholas Boisvert
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Readsboro, VT
VICTIM: Hannah Boisvert
AGE: 19
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 29, 2025, at approximately 0811 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a disturbance on School Street in Whitingham, Vermont involving the discharge of a firearm. No injuries were reported. Troopers from Vermont State Police and Officers from Vermont Department of Motor Vehicle Police responded to the scene and conducted an investigation that resulted in the arrest of Aaron Senecal for the offenses of Criminal Threatening and Reckless Endangerment. Senecal was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division, on 11/4/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/4/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of