CASE#: 25B5001857
RANK/TROOPER: Detective Trooper Ryan Normile
STATION: BCI Troop B West – New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
INCIDENT DATE/TIME: 04/26/25 at approximately 2300 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Ferrisburgh, VT
VIOLATION: Sexual Assault
ACCUSED: Laurent Lussier
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
VICTIM(S): (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual offenses or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 27, 2025, Detectives with the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault that occurred on April 26, 2025, in the town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation revealed that Laurent Lussier, 56, of Middlebury, VT, had non-consensual sexual contact with an adult female. On September 29, 2025, Lussier was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Lussier was arraigned at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division and conditionally released to appear at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.