CASE#: 25B1007494
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Joseph Galusha and Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/24/2025 at 2042 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Kenolie Campground, Newfane, Windham County, Vermont
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and Driving Under the Influence
ACCUSED: James Foster Jr.
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 24, 2025, at approximately 2042 hours, the Vermont State Police received a request for a welfare check at Kenolie Campground, in the Town of Newfane, Windham County, Vermont. Subsequent investigation revealed James Foster Jr. (59) of the Town of Springfield, Windsor County, Vermont. Attempted to cause serious bodily injury or death to a family member. Foster was later located in the Town of Springfield, where the Trooper on scene detected signs of impairment. Foster was arrested and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. He was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division, on 09/25/2025 at 1230 hours, and a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division, on 10/14/2025 at 0830 hours. Foster was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $500.00 bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/25/2025 at 1230 hours; 10/14/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division; Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500.00
MUG SHOT: ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov